Friday, December 01, 2006

WNEX RADIO STATION 5
I am still overwhelmed about this rare moment. This was definitely a true hip-hop fans' dream for real! Sometimes, life presents you with rare opportunities that you could have never predicted in a million years! Ever since the days of the classic Illmatic album back in the early 90's, I have been a big fan of Nasir Jones, but I just call him Nas. Well the other day I was coming out of an expensive restaurant located in downtown Detroit called "The Woodward," and you won't believe who I saw walking toward me? Yep, you guessed it, this homeless dude asking me if I could give him a quarter so he could get himself a sandwich. My reply was, "when you find a restaurant that sells sandwiches that only cost a quarter, me and you both will go there and get one, but until then keep it steppin' Fletcher!" As the homeless dude walked away, he held three fingers in the air and told me to read between the lines. I thought that was pretty funny, so I didn't open a fresh can of whup azz on him, like I should have. Just as the homeless dude stepped out the way, I saw two dudes walking towards me. Both of them had on big coats with hoods on them, so I couldn't really see their faces. As I passed them going in the opposite direction, one of the dudes asked me if I knew how to get the Greektown Casino. Questions like that are not strange because plenty of folks come over to Detroit from Canada to have fun, and get lost when they arrive. As I turned around to give the guy directions, I couldn't believe my eyes. It was Nas! At first I thought he was a pretender, but when I heard his voice again I knew it really was the NY emcee. Talk about being in the right place at the right time!


I quickly gave him a pound, and introduced myself. Normally, I would've just given the average lost tourist some verbal directions, but I thought I'd walk these katz to the casino myself, so I could get in a little convo in on the way. I'm not the male groupie type, so don't get it confused. I mean seriously though, how many times do anyone get the chance to shoot the shyt with Nas, right? As we walked in the cold, I began grilling him with several questions. I found out he was in town promoting his new album, so he thought he would get a little gambling in while he was in town. Kelis was under the weather, so she was back at the hotel. I started to ask him if he minded if I stopped by their room at the hotel to say hello to her, but I didn't want to be rude? I did ask him what music was he bumpin' in the ride right now, and he said he was playing Michael Franks greatest hits album. He was shocked that I knew who M. Franks was, since it's jazz. I asked him who was his favorite rapper of all times, and he said Kool Moe Dee? I told him mines was Tone Loc, because I like doing the wild thang! He started laughing. He obviously thought I was playing, but I was dead serious playa! After awhile we got to talking about the internet, and how it has really changed the music industry as a whole. Nas didn't seem to bitter about all the downloading and bootlegging of his music, but he did say that Def Jam has been working really hard to keep his new album from getting leaked prematurally. Shockingly, Nas did admit to buying a bootleg or two back in the day as well. Only mixtapes though? I told him that I had my bootleg advance copy of his new album already, and he started laughing. He obviously thought I was joking, but I was dead serious playa! I also told him that "Hip Hop Is Dead" was a controversal title for a hip-hop album. Nas told me that his boy told him to call his new album, "Hip Hop Is Under Seige" to make it sound militant! That new album title is aiight, but I told Nas he should have named it, "Rap Is Crap" instead. Honestly though, most rap is crap, right? Nas began to laughing again. I guess he thought I was still joking, but I was dead serious playa!

Now, here is the most shocking part about this whole conversation (for me anyway)! He told me I should come through his page on the Def Jam website and leave some comments on his message board. I replied, only if you come to my blog and leave a comment or two. Nas asked me what the site address was and when I spelled it out, he said,"I have been to your site before!" I immediately thought he was BSing me. I gave him one of my famous "negroe please" smirks, and he responded by saying he was not joking. I needed proof though, because I was not going let Nas make me look like a fool in the middle of downtown Detroit. Nope, not the kid! It wasn't until he mentioned my WNEX Radio posts that I knew he had been here before. Nas said that he had downloaded a couple of my mixes to check them out, and he was really feeling the WNEX joints. He liked the variety of music that I put on those mixes, especially the old school jams. I asked him what was his feelings about radio over the last few years. Nas told me that he understands that radio is a business, but the fun has been lost. It has become mindless entertainment with no substance. I totally agree with him!

We finally made it to the casino, and I got ready to head back to my vehicle. Nas asked me if I wanted to join him and his boy at the blackjack tables, but I declined. It's not that I am against gambling or anything, but I was 40 cents away from a quarter after that expensive meal I had just ate earlier. Plus, I don't mooch from people I don't know that well either, and borrowing money from Nas just didn't seem right to me? He might make a verse about me dissin' me one of his songs. So, I gave both Nas and his boy a pound and bounced. Nas was a cool dude, and the verbals we exchanged were enlightening to say the least. He told me some stuff that has definitely changed my outlook on hip hop music in general. So, as I began to head out of the door of the casino, I thought of one more question that I had to ask Nas. I was pissed I had forgotten to ask it all the time we walked to the casino. So, I walked back over to Nas while him and his boy were showing their ID's to the security guards, and I asked him this last question. Who was the best emcee between him and Jay-Z? One of the security guards looked shocked by my question. Nas started smiling and just as he was about to answer my question, the casino fire alarms started going off! The security guards jumped up from their post and headed inside the casino lobby. All of sudden everything started getting really dark in the casino entrance where we were standing. It was like the lights had gone out or something. I couldn't even see Nas anymore, or anyone else for that matter at this point. As most black folks do during a crisis, I started running for the exit doors at full speed. Before I could reach them, I woke up out of my sleep in a panic! I looked around my bedroom and I quickly realized that my alarm clock was going off, and I was going to be late for work again....! Damn, I hate when that happens!!

Since, Nas spoke so highly of the WNEX Radio joints in my dream, I thought I'd put a fresh one together today. Just to show my appreciation for him stopping through the spot.

WNEX RADIO STATION 5 TRACKLIST:

1)) SNOOP FEAT. D'ANGELO & DR. DRE - IMAGINE
2)) JAY-Z FEAT. CHRISETTE MICHELE - LOST ONES

3)) MARY J. BLIGE - LOVE
4)) TEEDRA MOSES - NO MORE TEARS
5)) AL B. SURE - NITE AND DAY
6)) NU SHOOZ - I CAN'T WAIT
7)) EVELYN CHAMPAIGN KING - BETCHA SHE DON'T LOVE YOU
8)) DARIEN BROCKINGTON - HE WILL BREAK YOUR HEART
9)) RICH MEDINA FEAT. SIJI - EMANCIPATION SUITE
10)MOS DEF - U R THE ONE
11)ALANTIC STARR - SEND FOR ME
12)RAHSAAN PATTERSON - YEAH, YEAH, YEAH
13)FABU - JUST ROLL
14)NAS - 2ND CHILDHOOD
15)JAY-Z - LUCIFER (K.B. REMIX)
16)ERRO FEAT. MARSHA AMBROSIOUS - N2U
17)ALEXANDER O'NEAL - IF YOU WERE HERE TONIGHT
18)BOBBY WOMACK - I'M LOOKING FOR A LOVE

GET WNEX RADIO STATION 5 HERE

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

U had me there for a minute. Funny shit man!

Knotz said...

Cool dream. I hate when that happens. That Lucifer Remix is kick azz.